Reported as at 20 January 2022

The 9-step process performance summary

  • Contact made
    23,680
    +41 yesterday
  • Registrations
    141,348
    +400 yesterday
  • Appointments
    83,502
    +246 yesterday
  • Lodgements
    72,210
    +173 yesterday
  • BMEs
    27,919
    +142 yesterday
  • MCPs
    18,040
    +245 yesterday
  • Final TCCs
    1,490
  • Claims paid
    1,407
    +11 yesterday
  • Rand amount paid to date
    R130.6 million
    + R1.2 million yesterday

Performance by region

RegionRegistrationsAppointmentsLodgementsBMEs
South Africa98,91561,43537,53917,129
Eastern Cape39,16825,46315,6766,789
Free State23,32413,6187,9233,239
Gauteng12,0897,2964,3152,359
KwaZulu Natal4,8704,7042,9161,055
Limpopo1,875920647339
Mpumalanga2,7641,600922491
North West11,8576,9424,4232,540
Northern Cape979257262128
Western Cape1,891635455189
Botswana2,9301,3421,0300
eSwatini2,0081,3411,0600
Lesotho32,40016,43128,42110,790
Malawi1000
Mozambique5,0942,9534,1600

Make contact*

Contact channels:
  •  SMS152
  •  Web22,754
  •  Q&A Bot774

Appointments

Appointment types:
  •   BME22,918
  •   Lodgement60,584

Lodgements

Employment status
Living status

BMEs (M4)

BME categories:
  •  Pre-booked BME17,389
  •  Walk-in BME5,240
  •  Walk-through BME5,301

Medical Certification Panel (MCPs)

Living status
Medical eligibility:
  •  Medically Deferred2,529
  •  Medically Eligible6,339
  •  Medically Ineligible8,894

Medically eligible class findings

Medical deferral reasons

Top 10 sites

Appointments booked
Site Total Yesterday
Welkom 4,958 43
Botshabelo 3,518 11
Stilfontein 3,399 3
Carletonville 3,351 58
Umtata 3,067 33
Butterworth 2,665 15
Witsieshoek 2,532 17
Teyateyaneng 2,430 8
Johannesburg 2,064 9
King William's Town 1,962 6

Lodgements completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 8,412 23
Hlotse 4,096 4
Welkom 3,674 20
Mohale's Hoek 3,570 3
Mafeteng 3,419 8
Stilfontein 2,901 1
Teyateyaneng 2,752 7
Umtata 2,562 5
Carletonville 2,526 9
Butha-Buthe 2,522 10
BMEs completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 4,072 43
Carletonville 1,930 43
Hlotse 1,845 0
Welkom 1,841 17
Mohale's Hoek 1,537 0
Umtata 1,337 0
Butterworth 1,107 0
Stilfontein 1,101 0
Butha-Buthe 1,049 0
Teyateyaneng 875 0