Reported as at 16 September 2021

The 8-step process performance summary

  • Contact made
    19,337
    +67 yesterday
  • Registrations
    97,272
    +550 yesterday
  • Appointments
    58,450
    +648 yesterday
  • Lodgements
    50,980
    +327 yesterday
  • BMEs
    12,323
    +143 yesterday
  • MCPs
    7,802
    +112 yesterday
  • Final TCCs
    375
    +0 yesterday
  • Payments
    308
    +0 yesterday

Performance by region

RegionRegistrationsAppointmentsLodgementsBMEs
South Africa65,69643,62725,8368,839
Eastern Cape25,30816,76110,5833,486
Free State16,5419,3284,8411,400
Gauteng7,7845,9253,2611,508
KwaZulu Natal3,2963,6312,091489
Limpopo1,228767497150
Mpumalanga1,9471,13972254
North West7,6835,3213,2011,491
Northern Cape647249257114
Western Cape1,259506383147
Botswana1,9779117140
eSwatini1,4581,0027910
Lesotho25,07211,32520,7423,484
Malawi1000
Mozambique3,0681,5852,8970

Make contact*

Contact channels:
  •  SMS140
  •  Web19,197
  •  Q&A Bot7,603

Appointments

Appointment types:
  •   BME12,376
  •   Lodgement46,074

Lodgements

Employment status
Living status

BMEs (M4)

BME categories:
  •  Pre-booked BME6,683
  •  Walk-in BME2,089
  •  Walk-through BME3,557

Medical Certification Panel (MCPs)

Living status
Medical eligibility:
  •  Medically Deferred715
  •  Medically Eligible2,875
  •  Medically Ineligible4,223

Medically eligible class findings

Medical deferral reasons

Top 10 sites

Appointments booked
Site Total Yesterday
Welkom 3,957 46
Stilfontein 2,971 17
Botshabelo 2,885 32
Carletonville 2,852 43
Umtata 2,083 29
Butterworth 2,008 17
Teyateyaneng 1,933 51
Witsieshoek 1,916 22
Johannesburg 1,642 17
Quthing 1,616 10

Lodgements completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 5,990 36
Mohale's Hoek 2,978 10
Hlotse 2,947 15
Mafeteng 2,446 16
Welkom 2,074 22
Stilfontein 1,999 10
Carletonville 1,800 12
Butha-Buthe 1,797 13
Teyateyaneng 1,720 15
Umtata 1,658 12
BMEs completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 1,323 75
Welkom 1,204 0
Hlotse 1,121 1
Carletonville 1,088 0
Stilfontein 945 0
Butterworth 745 0
Umtata 624 0
Mohale's Hoek 619 12
Rustenburg 430 29
Lusikisiki 369 0