Reported as at 28 June 2022

The 9-step process performance summary

  • Contact made
    28,190
    +64 yesterday
  • Registrations
    192,548
    +406 yesterday
  • Appointments
    105,120
    +162 yesterday
  • Lodgements
    89,795
    +137 yesterday
  • BMEs
    38,520
    +12 yesterday
  • MCPs
    40,430
    +144 yesterday
  • Final TCCs
    7,148
    +55 yesterday
  • Claims paid
    5,596
    +12 yesterday
  • Rand amount paid to date
    R505.9 million
    + R960.3 thousand yesterday

Performance by region

RegionRegistrationsAppointmentsLodgementsBMEs
South Africa142,31676,49047,68823,472
Eastern Cape55,57832,32920,0389,713
Free State33,96817,84811,1915,048
Gauteng17,6588,6405,3342,881
KwaZulu Natal7,1475,8003,4491,391
Limpopo2,5341,019745409
Mpumalanga3,9081,8631,019544
North West17,3597,9655,0883,031
Northern Cape1,355293296161
Western Cape2,711733528212
Botswana3,9371,7651,4550
eSwatini2,6431,7571,3490
Lesotho36,80520,86434,11615,048
Malawi1000
Mozambique6,8464,2445,1870

Make contact*

Contact channels:
  •  Web28,018
  •  SMS172

Appointments

Appointment types:
  •   Lodgement73,735
  •   BME31,385

Lodgements

Employment status
Living status

BMEs (M4)

BME categories:
  •  Pre-booked BME25,445
  •  Walk-in BME6,928
  •  Walk-through BME6,163

Medical Certification Panel (MCPs)

Living status
Medical eligibility:
  •  Medically Ineligible21,366
  •  Medically Deferred5,648
  •  Medically Eligible12,588

Medically eligible class findings

Medical deferral reasons

Top 10 sites

Appointments booked
Site Total Yesterday
Welkom 6,098 36
Botshabelo 4,077 9
Carletonville 3,919 12
Umtata 3,825 29
Stilfontein 3,752 10
Butterworth 3,708 15
Witsieshoek 3,585 32
Teyateyaneng 2,483 3
Johannesburg 2,391 4
King William's Town 2,377 3

Lodgements completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 9,746 11
Welkom 5,191 13
Hlotse 4,932 13
Mafeteng 4,591 12
Mohale's Hoek 3,999 4
Teyateyaneng 3,330 3
Carletonville 3,327 5
Stilfontein 3,297 4
Umtata 3,271 3
Botshabelo 3,182 5
BMEs completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 4,547 0
Welkom 3,055 7
Carletonville 2,421 0
Hlotse 2,335 0
Mafeteng 1,985 0
Mohale's Hoek 1,721 0
Umtata 1,713 0
Butterworth 1,537 0
Teyateyaneng 1,402 0
Butha-Buthe 1,345 0