Reported as at 6 December 2022

The 9-step process performance summary

  • Contact made
    31,962
    +68 yesterday
  • Registrations
    234,555
    +366 yesterday
  • Appointments
    122,107
    +159 yesterday
  • Lodgements
    105,390
    +101 yesterday
  • BMEs
    43,740
    +10 yesterday
  • MCPs
    59,490
    +147 yesterday
  • Final TCCs
    10,767
    +8 yesterday
  • Claims paid
    10,332
    +24 yesterday
  • Rand amount paid to date
    R915.3 million
    + R2.3 million yesterday

Performance by region

RegionRegistrationsAppointmentsLodgementsBMEs
South Africa177,79288,21556,72227,046
Eastern Cape69,80039,11024,54411,334
Free State42,47719,97213,1485,831
Gauteng21,4659,4095,7923,225
KwaZulu Natal9,1386,6863,9601,594
Limpopo3,0741,111814448
Mpumalanga4,7922,0131,131550
North West21,9218,7826,4143,522
Northern Cape1,613309325163
Western Cape3,413823594245
Botswana4,9692,2801,8560
eSwatini3,1892,2021,6910
Lesotho40,21223,95738,80116,694
Malawi1000
Mozambique8,3925,4536,3200

Make contact*

Contact channels:
  •  SMS176
  •  Web31,786

Appointments

Appointment types:
  •   BME36,131
  •   Lodgement85,976

Lodgements

Employment status
Living status

BMEs (M4)

BME categories:
  •  Pre-booked BME29,198
  •  Walk-in BME7,788
  •  Walk-through BME6,776

Medical Certification Panel (MCPs)

Living status
Medical eligibility:
  •  Medically Deferred7,561
  •  Medically Eligible14,458
  •  Medically Ineligible35,487

Medically eligible class findings

Medical deferral reasons

Top 10 sites

Appointments booked
Site Total Yesterday
Welkom 6,583 12
Butterworth 5,003 17
Umtata 5,002 27
Botshabelo 4,542 5
Carletonville 4,175 11
Witsieshoek 3,949 3
Stilfontein 3,930 0
Matatiele 2,773 9
Johannesburg 2,618 4
Teyateyaneng 2,594 3

Lodgements completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 10,961 11
Welkom 6,058 8
Mafeteng 5,687 4
Hlotse 5,577 7
Mohale's Hoek 4,458 4
Umtata 4,198 11
Botshabelo 3,867 1
Teyateyaneng 3,748 2
Carletonville 3,620 1
Stilfontein 3,529 0
BMEs completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 4,974 0
Welkom 3,564 0
Carletonville 2,715 10
Hlotse 2,609 0
Mafeteng 2,302 0
Umtata 2,103 0
Mohale's Hoek 1,917 0
Butterworth 1,776 0
Butha-Buthe 1,601 0
Teyateyaneng 1,514 0