Reported as at 29 September 2022

The 9-step process performance summary

  • Contact made
    30,505
    +30 yesterday
  • Registrations
    216,181
    +265 yesterday
  • Appointments
    115,455
    +122 yesterday
  • Lodgements
    99,403
    +138 yesterday
  • BMEs
    41,681
    +49 yesterday
  • MCPs
    51,480
    +182 yesterday
  • Final TCCs
    9,600
    +22 yesterday
  • Claims paid
    8,805
    +120 yesterday
  • Rand amount paid to date
    R782.7 million
    + R11.1 million yesterday

Performance by region

RegionRegistrationsAppointmentsLodgementsBMEs
South Africa161,87083,82653,14825,971
Eastern Cape63,48136,34122,71610,729
Free State38,47819,32112,5305,754
Gauteng19,8019,1645,6503,111
KwaZulu Natal8,1836,3023,7121,512
Limpopo2,8131,085797423
Mpumalanga4,3591,9581,095550
North West20,1128,5595,7663,365
Northern Cape1,487302314162
Western Cape3,058794568234
Botswana4,5892,1101,6860
eSwatini2,9982,0431,5590
Lesotho38,78422,38837,10815,710
Malawi1000
Mozambique7,9395,0885,9020

Make contact*

Contact channels:
  •  SMS176
  •  Web30,329

Appointments

Appointment types:
  •   BME34,071
  •   Lodgement81,384

Lodgements

Employment status
Living status

BMEs (M4)

BME categories:
  •  Pre-booked BME27,775
  •  Walk-in BME7,380
  •  Walk-through BME6,548

Medical Certification Panel (MCPs)

Living status
Medical eligibility:
  •  Medically Deferred7,020
  •  Medically Eligible13,637
  •  Medically Ineligible29,095

Medically eligible class findings

Medical deferral reasons

Top 10 sites

Appointments booked
Site Total Yesterday
Welkom 6,413 12
Umtata 4,485 29
Botshabelo 4,384 14
Butterworth 4,317 17
Carletonville 4,096 1
Stilfontein 3,930 0
Witsieshoek 3,819 10
Teyateyaneng 2,564 13
Matatiele 2,552 7
Johannesburg 2,546 1

Lodgements completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 10,521 9
Welkom 5,772 7
Hlotse 5,350 7
Mafeteng 5,220 11
Mohale's Hoek 4,316 5
Umtata 3,772 11
Botshabelo 3,684 7
Teyateyaneng 3,615 5
Carletonville 3,533 1
Stilfontein 3,527 0
BMEs completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 4,799 12
Welkom 3,494 1
Carletonville 2,609 0
Hlotse 2,576 12
Mafeteng 1,992 0
Umtata 1,971 0
Mohale's Hoek 1,721 0
Butterworth 1,717 0
Teyateyaneng 1,505 7
Butha-Buthe 1,345 0