Reported as at 26 May 2022

The 9-step process performance summary

  • Contact made
    27,222
    +35 yesterday
  • Registrations
    182,827
    +445 yesterday
  • Appointments
    101,668
    +159 yesterday
  • Lodgements
    86,395
    +89 yesterday
  • BMEs
    37,319
    +21 yesterday
  • MCPs
    35,963
    +246 yesterday
  • Final TCCs
    5,866
    +57 yesterday
  • Claims paid
    4,958
    +32 yesterday
  • Rand amount paid to date
    R447.9 million
    + R2.7 million yesterday

Performance by region

RegionRegistrationsAppointmentsLodgementsBMEs
South Africa134,15673,97045,79622,712
Eastern Cape52,63931,24719,2199,433
Free State31,95317,26110,6104,798
Gauteng16,6058,3545,1572,802
KwaZulu Natal6,7655,5633,3461,351
Limpopo2,4071,005725401
Mpumalanga3,5941,760994510
North West16,2177,7754,9372,981
Northern Cape1,293287295154
Western Cape2,585718513212
Botswana3,7341,6681,3610
eSwatini2,5541,6981,2870
Lesotho36,02720,41733,03914,607
Malawi1000
Mozambique6,3553,9154,9120

Make contact*

Contact channels:
  •  SMS163
  •  Web27,059

Appointments

Appointment types:
  •   Lodgement71,084
  •   BME30,584

Lodgements

Employment status
Living status

BMEs (M4)

BME categories:
  •  Pre-booked BME24,536
  •  Walk-in BME6,747
  •  Walk-through BME6,052

Medical Certification Panel (MCPs)

Living status
Medical eligibility:
  •  Medically Ineligible18,787
  •  Medically Eligible11,404
  •  Medically Deferred5,022

Medically eligible class findings

Medical deferral reasons

Top 10 sites

Appointments booked
Site Total Yesterday
Welkom 5,918 48
Botshabelo 3,942 12
Carletonville 3,757 33
Umtata 3,685 8
Stilfontein 3,662 5
Witsieshoek 3,467 26
Butterworth 3,466 15
Teyateyaneng 2,474 0
King William's Town 2,352 21
Johannesburg 2,335 36

Lodgements completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 9,542 0
Welkom 4,940 11
Hlotse 4,691 0
Mafeteng 4,336 0
Mohale's Hoek 3,880 0
Teyateyaneng 3,256 0
Stilfontein 3,191 2
Carletonville 3,188 4
Umtata 3,116 1
Butha-Buthe 3,030 0
BMEs completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 4,547 0
Welkom 2,986 14
Carletonville 2,360 0
Hlotse 2,189 0
Mafeteng 1,789 0
Mohale's Hoek 1,720 0
Umtata 1,713 0
Butterworth 1,457 0
Teyateyaneng 1,348 0
Butha-Buthe 1,345 0