Reported as at 2 February 2023

The 9-step process performance summary

  • Contact made
    33,028
    +59 yesterday
  • Registrations
    245,492
    +370 yesterday
  • Appointments
    125,425
    +125 yesterday
  • Lodgements
    109,559
    +239 yesterday
  • BMEs
    45,114
    +1 yesterday
  • MCPs
    64,944
    +178 yesterday
  • Final TCCs
    11,291
    +28 yesterday
  • Claims paid
    10,909
    +14 yesterday
  • Rand amount paid to date
    R966.1 million
    + R1.3 million yesterday

Performance by region

RegionLodgementsBMEsNumber of PaymentsPayment Value
South Africa59,03127,8615,998545,522,059
Eastern Cape25,67311,9513,234299,008,321
Free State13,3585,9141,266117,867,953
Gauteng5,8503,23630125,381,116
KwaZulu Natal4,6301,64938634,459,438
Limpopo816448815,276,911
Mpumalanga1,1445501097,628,645
North West6,6233,57055350,201,313
Northern Cape328163211,648,108
Western Cape609245474,050,254
Botswana2,00404500,000
eSwatini1,7460161,143,399
Lesotho40,21617,2534,884417,964,954
Malawi0000
Mozambique6,56207932,712

Lodgements

Employment status
Living status

BMEs (M4)

BME categories:
  •  Pre-booked BME30,088
  •  Walk-in BME8,187
  •  Walk-through BME6,862

Medical Certification Panel (MCPs)

Living status
Medical eligibility:
  •  Medically Deferred7,599
  •  Medically Eligible15,339
  •  Medically Ineligible38,521

Medically eligible class findings

Medical deferral reasons

Top 10 sites

Appointments booked
Site Total Yesterday
Welkom 6,612 2
Butterworth 5,246 47
Umtata 5,191 14
Botshabelo 4,637 4
Carletonville 4,186 3
Witsieshoek 4,040 2
Stilfontein 3,930 0
Matatiele 2,867 11
Johannesburg 2,690 5
King William's Town 2,618 4

Lodgements completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 11,307 7
Welkom 6,143 2
Mafeteng 6,060 10
Hlotse 5,777 10
Mohale's Hoek 4,600 2
Umtata 4,467 11
Botshabelo 3,925 2
Teyateyaneng 3,883 4
Carletonville 3,652 3
Butterworth 3,599 7
BMEs completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 5,200 0
Welkom 3,600 0
Carletonville 2,722 0
Hlotse 2,609 0
Mafeteng 2,547 0
Umtata 2,215 0
Mohale's Hoek 2,005 0
Butterworth 1,992 1
Butha-Buthe 1,601 0
Teyateyaneng 1,514 0