Reported as at 4 August 2022

The 9-step process performance summary

  • Contact made
    29,129
    +39 yesterday
  • Registrations
    202,189
    +289 yesterday
  • Appointments
    109,019
    +86 yesterday
  • Lodgements
    93,543
    +140 yesterday
  • BMEs
    39,522
    +14 yesterday
  • MCPs
    44,737
    +180 yesterday
  • Final TCCs
    8,309
    +19 yesterday
  • Claims paid
    6,747
    +43 yesterday
  • Rand amount paid to date
    R605.6 million
    + R3.6 million yesterday

Performance by region

RegionRegistrationsAppointmentsLodgementsBMEs
South Africa150,25679,18049,68424,408
Eastern Cape58,45133,54320,91010,118
Free State35,91018,51811,8115,296
Gauteng18,6268,9055,4833,023
KwaZulu Natal7,6545,9603,5541,409
Limpopo2,6611,069773409
Mpumalanga4,1171,9171,053544
North West18,4518,2055,2443,125
Northern Cape1,409299304161
Western Cape2,879764552212
Botswana4,1981,9051,5400
eSwatini2,8171,8921,4340
Lesotho37,59021,45435,42215,114
Malawi1000
Mozambique7,3274,5885,4630

Make contact*

Contact channels:
  •  Web28,953
  •  SMS176

Appointments

Appointment types:
  •   Lodgement76,660
  •   BME32,359

Lodgements

Employment status
Living status

BMEs (M4)

BME categories:
  •  Pre-booked BME26,237
  •  Walk-in BME7,047
  •  Walk-through BME6,255

Medical Certification Panel (MCPs)

Living status
Medical eligibility:
  •  Medically Deferred6,571
  •  Medically Eligible13,269
  •  Medically Ineligible23,941

Medically eligible class findings

Medical deferral reasons

Top 10 sites

Appointments booked
Site Total Yesterday
Welkom 6,268 15
Botshabelo 4,217 18
Umtata 4,029 13
Carletonville 4,002 4
Butterworth 3,969 16
Stilfontein 3,852 6
Witsieshoek 3,693 6
Teyateyaneng 2,507 7
Johannesburg 2,458 3
King William's Town 2,421 8

Lodgements completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 10,072 8
Welkom 5,496 11
Hlotse 5,103 6
Mafeteng 4,881 7
Mohale's Hoek 4,141 3
Teyateyaneng 3,455 7
Carletonville 3,427 2
Umtata 3,421 6
Stilfontein 3,407 2
Botshabelo 3,369 11
BMEs completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 4,547 0
Welkom 3,225 0
Carletonville 2,557 0
Hlotse 2,375 0
Mafeteng 1,985 0
Umtata 1,864 0
Mohale's Hoek 1,721 0
Butterworth 1,575 0
Teyateyaneng 1,426 0
Butha-Buthe 1,345 0