Reported as at 30 November 2021

The 8-step process performance summary

  • Contact made
    22,683
    +76 yesterday
  • Registrations
    127,627
    +507 yesterday
  • Appointments
    77,539
    +223 yesterday
  • Lodgements
    65,798
    +253 yesterday
  • BMEs
    25,496
    +182 yesterday
  • MCPs
    14,561
    +254 yesterday
  • Final TCCs
    1,070
    +13 yesterday
  • Payments
    1,003

Performance by region

RegionRegistrationsAppointmentsLodgementsBMEs
South Africa87,88857,16434,14215,659
Eastern Cape34,73723,21114,0645,944
Free State20,93412,6896,9343,011
Gauteng10,6586,9884,0122,289
KwaZulu Natal4,3104,4952,7491,054
Limpopo1,657865603303
Mpumalanga2,5161,474887387
North West10,4456,6044,2002,360
Northern Cape858244258123
Western Cape1,675594435188
Botswana2,6441,2189100
eSwatini1,8991,2751,0070
Lesotho30,72115,34925,9669,837
Malawi1000
Mozambique4,4742,5333,7730

Make contact*

Contact channels:
  •  SMS150
  •  Web21,579
  •  Q&A Bot954

Appointments

Appointment types:
  •   BME20,510
  •   Lodgement57,029

Lodgements

Employment status
Living status

BMEs (M4)

BME categories:
  •  Pre-booked BME15,859
  •  Walk-in BME4,582
  •  Walk-through BME5,065

Medical Certification Panel (MCPs)

Living status
Medical eligibility:
  •  Medically Deferred1,784
  •  Medically Eligible5,350
  •  Medically Ineligible7,327

Medically eligible class findings

Medical deferral reasons

Top 10 sites

Appointments booked
Site Total Yesterday
Welkom 4,739 36
Botshabelo 3,404 11
Stilfontein 3,316 17
Carletonville 3,242 21
Umtata 2,841 20
Butterworth 2,436 13
Witsieshoek 2,325 15
Teyateyaneng 2,298 42
Johannesburg 1,984 7
Quthing 1,880 86

Lodgements completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 7,501 23
Hlotse 3,879 12
Mohale's Hoek 3,375 7
Welkom 3,164 21
Mafeteng 3,040 12
Stilfontein 2,780 15
Teyateyaneng 2,379 17
Butha-Buthe 2,309 8
Umtata 2,276 11
Carletonville 2,260 8
BMEs completed
Site Total Yesterday
Maseru 3,796 31
Carletonville 1,863 1
Hlotse 1,845 0
Welkom 1,732 10
Mohale's Hoek 1,528 0
Umtata 1,287 0
Stilfontein 1,100 0
Butha-Buthe 1,044 0
Butterworth 879 0
Teyateyaneng 875 18